HIT Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: Midtown Madness 2 problem  (Read 4253 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Greaser

  • Sven Co-op Testing Team
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1844
  • I want to move to Sweden one day.
    • View Profile
Midtown Madness 2 problem
« on: September 14, 2009, 09:11:57 PM »

Hi!

I've just got myself good old game called "Midtown Madness 2". I've read many things about some issues with XP and some graphic cards, so I updated the game with a special XP patch. Game itself works but it shows weird graphic problems when using "Hardware" mode instead of shitty "Software" mode (which actually works). These problems are blicking textures of buildings and roads, often showing wrong textures on wrong places. That makes the game unplayable in "Hardware" mode. I'd play in "Software" mode but it has too short visibility which makes the game unplayable too.

Do you have some ideas what I should do? Patch doesn't seem to work, reinstalling didn't work. I haven't found anything about it, everyone was talking just about the XP patch. I'd love to make "Hardware" mode work. Could someone, please, help me?
« Last Edit: September 15, 2009, 04:44:49 PM by Lexi »
Logged

Lurid

  • I wonder where...my fish has gone?
  • Cookie Mastah!
  • Gonarch
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1545
  • oh?
    • View Profile
    • With Friends Like These
Re: Midtown Madness 2 problem
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2009, 04:18:44 PM »

Mod? You mean mode I presume.

And some specs would probably be helpfull. (not that I think you can't run it =P  but there might be some hardware issues.)
Logged

Captain Scarlet

  • MAOAM
  • Administrator
  • Alien Grunt
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 384
  • HeadcrabMAOAMScarlet
    • View Profile
    • Meh
Re: Midtown Madness 2 problem
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2009, 08:07:03 PM »

:O wicked game, lower your resolution this fixed the problem for me
Logged

Greaser

  • Sven Co-op Testing Team
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1844
  • I want to move to Sweden one day.
    • View Profile
Re: Midtown Madness 2 problem
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2009, 07:41:32 PM »

Thanks to both of you.
I managed to make it work with an unexpected thing - I just downloaded "speedboot" patch for it and it started working correctly. :)
Logged

Captain Scarlet

  • MAOAM
  • Administrator
  • Alien Grunt
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 384
  • HeadcrabMAOAMScarlet
    • View Profile
    • Meh
Re: Midtown Madness 2 problem
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2009, 07:34:26 PM »

:O linky?
will have to dust off my old Midtown Madness 2 cd always ashame about the mods working over the internet ruining gameplay
Logged

Greaser

  • Sven Co-op Testing Team
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1844
  • I want to move to Sweden one day.
    • View Profile
Re: Midtown Madness 2 problem
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2009, 08:15:33 PM »

Sure, here it is.

I just dunno if it's gonna work for you too. I seem to be the only one whose problem was solved in such way. Well, try and see. :)
Logged

redx57

  • Snark
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Midtown Madness 2 problem
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2009, 09:58:07 PM »

Used to have this game seven years ago on windows 95, I had to many problems with this game.
Logged

Greaser

  • Sven Co-op Testing Team
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1844
  • I want to move to Sweden one day.
    • View Profile
Re: Midtown Madness 2 problem
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2009, 01:25:30 PM »

It worked fine on my old PC. Problems started with the new one. Game was too old for it.
Logged

Captain Scarlet

  • MAOAM
  • Administrator
  • Alien Grunt
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 384
  • HeadcrabMAOAMScarlet
    • View Profile
    • Meh
Re: Midtown Madness 2 problem
« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2009, 07:28:05 PM »

always worked find on windows 98 and me for me
Logged