HIT Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: QC Stuff  (Read 2048 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

waqwarrior

  • prettier than the average
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
QC Stuff
« on: April 10, 2010, 02:21:42 AM »

Is it possible to take the desert eagle .qc and make it match the 357 .qc and work correctly in-game? I've edited the desert eagle .qc so it matches the 357 one and renamed the corresponding animations, copied/pasted redundant ones, etc, corrected number of animations, but when I compile it, I get the original stuff....What's the problem? Solution?

e: attached the .qcs i was working with. If you could tell me what I did wrong that wouild be great, thank you.

[File not found]
« Last Edit: April 10, 2010, 02:29:07 AM by waqwarrior »
Logged

highvelocityraptor

  • Likes
  • Vortigaunt
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: QC Stuff
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2010, 05:11:40 AM »

Are you trying to make the animations match? If so, all you need to do is edit the order of animations in the .qc to change.
Logged

waqwarrior

  • prettier than the average
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
Re: QC Stuff
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2010, 06:00:12 AM »

I did that, but when I compile it just acts like I did nothing and loads the default QC :-\
Logged

Barnz

  • French Fries
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1420
    • View Profile
Re: QC Stuff
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2010, 02:04:59 PM »

Sure, it's possible. The Magnum's reloading time is bit long though.
Logged

waqwarrior

  • prettier than the average
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
Re: QC Stuff
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2010, 02:38:37 PM »

Do I have to change animations at all or just the timing?
Logged

Barnz

  • French Fries
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1420
    • View Profile
Re: QC Stuff
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2010, 03:21:49 PM »

Make sure they have the same timing, FPS values.
Logged

bloodsurfer

  • The zxeno prophet
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 521
  • Coding furiously
    • View Profile
Re: QC Stuff
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2010, 04:05:03 PM »

Make sure they have the same timing, FPS values.
Not exactly, you have to make sure the animation last the same time than the original
A sequence file (an .SMD) is literaly a sequence of frames (positions) for the mesh, without the FPS (frame per second) in the QC you don't know how long a animation will last. It doesn't matter for a monster model since the game will wait for the end of the animation, but for the weapons the game will wait a certain time (an hard coded time) before letting you using the weapon again, so if you don't want the new animations to bug you will have to compute the FPS values yourself, simply look for how much frames ther is in the original animation (edit it with milkshape in animation mode) look for the original FPS value in the decompiled QC file, compute (nb of frames/FPS) to know how long the animation last, then look how many frames there is in the new animations and compute (1/(the time/nb of frames of the new anim)) and there you go, new FPS value, put that in the QC file and you are good to compile
Logged

waqwarrior

  • prettier than the average
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
Re: QC Stuff
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2010, 04:34:43 PM »

Success! Attached in case anyone was interested...

Vielen Dank für die Ratschläge :)

original model found h e r e.

[File not found]
« Last Edit: April 10, 2010, 04:36:19 PM by waqwarrior »
Logged