HIT Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....  (Read 4998 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

(-m-)zzz

  • yes...I'm sleepy... let me sleep...
  • Vortigaunt
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« on: July 19, 2010, 01:16:53 AM »

Subject said,I wonder why my PC is low fps on Goldsorce?

spec is here:

Processor:   
AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor (6 CPUs), ~3.2GHz

Memory:   
4096MB RAM

Hard Drive:   
107 GB

Video Card:   
ATI Radeon HD 5970 Series

Operating System:   
Windows 7 Professional 32-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100226-1909)

Motherboard:
asus ASUSTeK M4A89GTD PRO/USB3

any one know how to solve it?
« Last Edit: October 11, 2010, 05:25:08 AM by (-m-)zzz »
Logged

waqwarrior

  • prettier than the average
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2010, 01:53:59 AM »

What kinds of models are you using? (Poly wise)
What game?
Are you running with AA and/or AF maxed out?
What settings are you using in CCC?

Some maps are shittily compiled and have noticeably lower FPS in spots.
Logged

(-m-)zzz

  • yes...I'm sleepy... let me sleep...
  • Vortigaunt
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2010, 04:19:34 AM »

What kinds of models are you using? (Poly wise)

it's HD and SD mixed model (7000-10000over poly I gess)

What game?

All goldsorce,Especially Svencoop.

Are you running with AA and/or AF maxed out?
What settings are you using in CCC?

no I have set no AA nor AF at all.
CCC setting is gived priority to the performance.

ya I met this phenomenon pc(ya its Core2 E6600 and Geforce 8800GT) that used it ahead
« Last Edit: July 19, 2010, 04:22:36 AM by (-m-)zzz »
Logged

waqwarrior

  • prettier than the average
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2010, 05:47:06 AM »

That's rather odd. When I played Half-Life on a Radeon HD 5770 with AA at 32x and AF at 16x, everything set to quality, and "SD" models, and occassionally I got lag on the Xenian Half-Life maps, but that's it. I have a card with less power than yours and got next to no lag. Anything in the 58xx line should be more powerful than the 57xx line, I'm not sure what your problem is. Reinstall your drivers + reboot.
Logged

Cryptosis

  • Snark
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2010, 12:29:18 PM »

On my secondary computer I run Source and Goldsource games on a Radeon 4650 with no problem whatsoever. Maybe the games cache is fragmented?
Logged

Barnz

  • French Fries
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1420
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2010, 12:39:39 PM »

Try Catalyst 9.12 drivers.
Logged

Valken

  • Snark
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2010, 03:09:46 PM »

In goldsrc games, try changing your video driver settings to OpenGL. It is a bit more lightweight than DirectX. This is true for nvidia cards but I heard ATI cards have better DirectX performance. Though  your video card has incredible opengl performance from everyone who has one.
Logged

waqwarrior

  • prettier than the average
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2010, 04:19:28 PM »

Goldsrc is optimized for OpenGL. I had an old 866 MHz P3 with a 32 MB graphics card, directX 9.0c installed. D3D lagged to shit on even default models, but on OpenGL I'd get 60 fps many a time.

Use Steam to defrag your HL installation.
Logged

(-m-)zzz

  • yes...I'm sleepy... let me sleep...
  • Vortigaunt
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2010, 10:21:13 AM »

Maybe the games cache is fragmented?

No. defraged and reinstalled but It happend.

In goldsrc games, try changing your video driver settings to OpenGL.

aleady set.

Try Catalyst 9.12 drivers.

No way! Im also playing BFBC2! Using older Catalyst=can't play BC2...
Logged

waqwarrior

  • prettier than the average
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2010, 03:48:06 PM »

What map is it? Maybe others are having a similar problem with that map. If a map isn't compiled properly it can be laggy in places.
Logged

(-m-)zzz

  • yes...I'm sleepy... let me sleep...
  • Vortigaunt
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #10 on: July 20, 2010, 04:34:25 PM »

What map is it?

many maps at random timing and FPS is between 100-19. I suspected my antivirus(Windows essentials)but it's ok.
I wonder why...
Logged

waqwarrior

  • prettier than the average
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #11 on: July 20, 2010, 05:45:39 PM »

Do you have a lot in your system tray running / other programs open / seeding torrents?
Logged

Cryptosis

  • Snark
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2010, 09:20:52 PM »

I have started to experience the same problem, although myn is not as severe. When I entered a ventilation shaft in We've got hostiles my FPS started to drop, but only for about 10-15 seconds. It happens now and again on other maps in certain areas. Maybe it is something to do with the maps like Waqwarrior said.
Logged

waqwarrior

  • prettier than the average
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #13 on: July 20, 2010, 09:50:31 PM »

I used to play HL with bloom, which is CPU heavy, and while I was on Xen many areas had the fps go to around 10.
That was with 32x AA and 16x AF, high quality, though. With a Radeon 5770.

Half-Life's engine doesn't support "hardware T&L", which I don't know much about, but seems to me that without it Half-Life can't take advantage of the more powerful features of your CPU or GPU, can't say for sure, I'll read up on it later.
Logged

waqwarrior

  • prettier than the average
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
Re: low FPS in Goldsorce Game. But other Game isn't....
« Reply #14 on: July 21, 2010, 10:40:03 PM »

Ok, this is odd.

Today, I started testing my HL Pack, with 32x AA, 16x AF, you know, ridiculously nice graphic effects, SD models, high quality stuff.
I'm getting like 10 fps.

I've run the game before in a very similar environment and got 60 fps (with vsync)

...

SO
I turned everything off as far as AA, AF, etc goes, and ran the game using the original "Low Definition" models.

30 fps.

Was there a recent update that's causing this? I'm in the same boat as (-m-)zzz here. I'll have to try this with WON and see how that fares.

EDIT: Added a screenshot, also seems my FOV is fucked, the same thing had happened to me in Quake 3, as in, my FOV would be the same, but the gun would be a lot lower perspective wise.

I have no clue what is going on. That screenshot was taken on an old, non-Steam Half-Life, so it wasn't from a recent update.

EDIT2: On the main menu, the screen had a dark overlay on it, however when I hit printscreen, the screen became lighter for a split second.

Also, various menu screw ups, don't know why. Stuff with the fonts and texts are screwing up. (That little bit was thanks to D3D)

This is just sad. I was playing HL2 today and got my perfect 60 fps. And things have worked fine before, so evidently something is fried.

Switching between OpenGL and D3D only made things more buggy, still got 10-20 fps.



FIX! I disabled CrossfireX mode, and I got a steady 60 fps, with 32x AA, 16x AF, high quality blah blah blah, bloom, and "SD" models! So it seems the lag is gone. But... I ran it with two GPUs before just fine, I used to get lag in decal-heavy areas. Dunno.

[File not found]
« Last Edit: July 21, 2010, 11:22:35 PM by waqwarrior »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2