HIT Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 8

Author Topic: HL:S:HD needs you!  (Read 35266 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Besli

  • Mr. Database
  • Moderator
  • Gonarch
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3075
  • Mr. Database! :)
    • View Profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #30 on: June 11, 2007, 07:28:07 PM »

They are? When did we use them, and what did they replace?

Yes, Stone's pack are mostly fixes of the Sourced textures.
He only added a few new textures.
Logged

Coozins

  • T-Virus carrier
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1885
  • What is this? What's going on here?
    • View Profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #31 on: June 13, 2007, 06:42:14 PM »

About the turret animations: does anyone know if there's a way to move bones in 3DS Max? Normally, when you use the move option, it just rotates bones.

Edit: The turret doesn't seem to have been assigned to the skeleton properly. There are a lot of problems.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2007, 06:49:43 PM by Coozins »
Logged

sappy

  • HL:S:HD modeler
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
  • toss the salad
    • View Profile
    • moddb profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #32 on: June 13, 2007, 07:57:20 PM »

I can't remember :-\ it's possible, I haven't opened the model in a while so I can't say anything certain.
What exactly is wrong with the assignment? If I remember correctly I rigged it just as the original one was, rigged.
What did you import in 3D's Max? A 3ds file, exported via ms3d, or a smd?
And I can't see the bones I select(they don't get highlighted when selected from the menu), in the new v1.8.1 version ms3d/which is weird???/ so I can't be in much of assistance, at the moment.
Try to explain what's wrong or give some pics.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2007, 07:59:07 PM by sappy »
Logged

Besli

  • Mr. Database
  • Moderator
  • Gonarch
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3075
  • Mr. Database! :)
    • View Profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #33 on: June 13, 2007, 08:10:16 PM »

About the turret animations: does anyone know if there's a way to move bones in 3DS Max?

No, sorry! :-\
I don't have 3DS Max, and don't know how to use it.
Logged

Coozins

  • T-Virus carrier
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1885
  • What is this? What's going on here?
    • View Profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #34 on: June 13, 2007, 10:12:23 PM »

I can't remember :-\ it's possible, I haven't opened the model in a while so I can't say anything certain.
What exactly is wrong with the assignment? If I remember correctly I rigged it just as the original one was, rigged.
What did you import in 3D's Max? A 3ds file, exported via ms3d, or a smd?
And I can't see the bones I select(they don't get highlighted when selected from the menu), in the new v1.8.1 version ms3d/which is weird???/ so I can't be in much of assistance, at the moment.
Try to explain what's wrong or give some pics.

I imported it is an SMD. The problem is, it just simply gets all warped. This is what happens when I try to rotate the barrel:

Logged

sappy

  • HL:S:HD modeler
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
  • toss the salad
    • View Profile
    • moddb profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #35 on: June 14, 2007, 11:10:20 AM »


I have absolutely never seen anything so ...hum curly :D. Being serious though, have you tried playing trough the animation in 3ds Max? See if you still get those problems, I have never had any problem looking like that. And the  Goldsource & Source versions of the turret never showed such errors, nor did it show in ms3d or smd files in MilkShape 3d.
« Last Edit: June 14, 2007, 11:17:42 AM by sappy »
Logged

Coozins

  • T-Virus carrier
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1885
  • What is this? What's going on here?
    • View Profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #36 on: June 14, 2007, 03:19:41 PM »

It works fine in Milkshape. That's odd... I wonder why it works in Milkshape and not 3DS max. The thing is, if I animate it in Milkshape, the animations will probably look robotic.

Edit: I can't see the joints or even move them either.
Logged

Heckler Stev

  • No releases for you!
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 646
  • Smod mod's personal customizer
    • View Profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #37 on: June 14, 2007, 10:35:58 PM »

It works fine in Milkshape. That's odd... I wonder why it works in Milkshape and not 3DS max. The thing is, if I animate it in Milkshape, the animations will probably look robotic.

Edit: I can't see the joints or even move them either.

Well wouldn't robotic look good for a robot, or is robotic in the fact it doesn't change animations quickly or the movements are stiff?
Logged

|Rayne|

  • Guest
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #38 on: June 14, 2007, 11:07:55 PM »

Logged

Flowers Of Naivety

  • DIE DIE DIE
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3246
  • kikikimamama
    • View Profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #39 on: June 16, 2007, 07:24:00 AM »

Shit, I can't believe I missed this thread...

I would be willing to make some textures!

Any you need at the moment? I got LOTs of time on my hands ;)

There is a problem though. I don't have HL:S, but I am pretty sure it uses the exact same textures, right?
« Last Edit: June 16, 2007, 08:02:30 AM by Flowers Of Naivety »
Logged

sappy

  • HL:S:HD modeler
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
  • toss the salad
    • View Profile
    • moddb profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #40 on: June 16, 2007, 09:08:58 AM »

Yep we need good ones, like yourself. For both model and world textures. For the model ones, atleast for mine, ya don't need to have the HL:S. Talk to Besli to sort out what needs be done.
Logged

Flowers Of Naivety

  • DIE DIE DIE
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3246
  • kikikimamama
    • View Profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #41 on: June 16, 2007, 11:52:36 AM »

Cool, will do. I am best at world textures, but I can definetely try some model stuff.
Logged

baracuda

  • Stole Marios Hat
  • Vortigaunt
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
  • living the life in a trash can
    • View Profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #42 on: June 16, 2007, 01:24:28 PM »

Shit, I can't believe I missed this thread...

I would be willing to make some textures!

Any you need at the moment? I got LOTs of time on my hands ;)

There is a problem though. I don't have HL:S, but I am pretty sure it uses the exact same textures, right?

heh remind me of when i first started the pack, barneyinblue didnt have it too, so i had to go test it out for him...

the days...  :'(
Logged

Besli

  • Mr. Database
  • Moderator
  • Gonarch
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3075
  • Mr. Database! :)
    • View Profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #43 on: June 16, 2007, 06:00:03 PM »

Hey baracuda, nice to hear read something from you! ;)

Yes, we can need both world and model textures, world textures are mostly the same as in original HL,
but some of them are resized/scaled! We allready have some hires textures, but I think some of them should be remade.
If you want I can post a pic an show you why I think they should be redone.
I still have to make texture sets, so if someone is willing to remake a texture he can make the whole set, so the textures will look the same.
« Last Edit: June 16, 2007, 06:06:06 PM by Besli »
Logged

Flowers Of Naivety

  • DIE DIE DIE
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3246
  • kikikimamama
    • View Profile
Re: HL:S:HD needs you!
« Reply #44 on: June 16, 2007, 08:12:04 PM »

Well, I could probably get HL:S today. Then I could take a look at the textures and get started.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 8