HIT Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: How i can compile models ?  (Read 6924 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Greaser

  • Sven Co-op Testing Team
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1844
  • I want to move to Sweden one day.
    • View Profile
Re: How i can compile models ?
« Reply #30 on: September 04, 2007, 01:52:36 PM »

It's simple, always replace/place new reference smds of the Barney and then rewrite (in case that you placed new references) it in QC.
Here is an example:

//reference mesh(es)
$body "body" "lea_body"

$body "body" "lea_head"

You placed new references of for example sheriff Barney, so you can rewrite it:

//reference mesh(es)
$body "body" "Sheriff_outfit"

$body "body" "sheriff_boots_additive"

$body "head" "sheriff_head"

$body "gun" "sheriff_357"


That's all. And you can do the same with grunts, without changing anything but reference smds.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2007, 01:54:20 PM by Lexi »
Logged

Gamerpro32

  • Headcrab
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: How i can compile models ?
« Reply #31 on: September 19, 2007, 11:04:28 PM »

Can you make this more easy ? can you send me an example of this qc file ? because i don't understand this.

First: It's simple, always replace/place new reference smds of the Barney and then rewrite (in case that you placed new references.) it in QC.
Here is an example:

//reference mesh(es)
$body "body" "lea_body"

$body "body" "lea_head"

I've tried and doesn't work. I haven't modyfied anything on that hgrunt playermodel !!

And next: You placed new references of for example sheriff Barney, so you can rewrite it:

//reference mesh(es)
$body "body" "Sheriff_outfit"

$body "body" "sheriff_boots_additive"

$body "head" "sheriff_head"

$body "gun" "sheriff_357"

This references and textures are for a model that i don't know. So i don't understand why i have to replace this references when you need that model and then replaces the grunt model for this one because i'm replacing textures and references. So i can't modify anything. My problem is that when i compiled that hgrunt playermodels it says always "ref_aim_onehande".smd doesn't exists. I've tryed too to rename animations in 1000 ways and still having the same problem.
Logged

Greaser

  • Sven Co-op Testing Team
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1844
  • I want to move to Sweden one day.
    • View Profile
Re: How i can compile models ?
« Reply #32 on: September 20, 2007, 01:57:29 PM »

OK, I have another idea. Send me the grunt you'd like to compile with his anims and I'll do it.
Logged

Gamerpro32

  • Headcrab
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: How i can compile models ?
« Reply #33 on: September 22, 2007, 12:30:54 AM »

OK, I have another idea. Send me the grunt you'd like to compile with his anims and I'll do it.

Here it this: Thank you very much. I've included all the animations, qc, reference and textures. All parts of the model  ;). If is it possible, try only to compile it because i've replaced the 3 idles animations ( i've renamed the ref_aim_gren blend1 to idle.smd, deep_idle.smd and look_idle.smd ) so he looks he is facing forward when aiming instead of the stading type of all the normal models. (Don't think that this can be the problem because it always says the same error. It's the same modify some animations that don't modify or changing anything).


[File not found]
« Last Edit: September 22, 2007, 12:37:05 AM by Gamerpro32 »
Logged

James

  • Throw THIS at THAT!
  • Global Moderator
  • Gonarch
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3663
  • <3
    • View Profile
    • Resident Evil : Cold Blood
Re: How i can compile models ?
« Reply #34 on: September 22, 2007, 10:39:11 AM »

Would you like to know why "ref_aim_onehanded" keeps coming up as an error?

Because it doesn't exist.

Jesus...
Logged

Greaser

  • Sven Co-op Testing Team
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1844
  • I want to move to Sweden one day.
    • View Profile
Re: How i can compile models ?
« Reply #35 on: September 22, 2007, 01:16:04 PM »

Well, I don't know if it's just me, but there is not any reference of any grunt included. Just these old lea_references with some others renamed.
Logged

Gamerpro32

  • Headcrab
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: How i can compile models ?
« Reply #36 on: September 22, 2007, 08:35:43 PM »

Well, I don't know if it's just me, but there is not any reference of any grunt included. Just these old lea_references with some others renamed.

Sorry, this is the original one without modifications:




[File not found]
Logged

Greaser

  • Sven Co-op Testing Team
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1844
  • I want to move to Sweden one day.
    • View Profile
Re: How i can compile models ?
« Reply #37 on: September 22, 2007, 09:40:21 PM »

Sorry, this is the original one without modifications
No, that's not a problem. Problem is that I don't know what grunt you'd like to compile. This is the original grunt model which was made some time ago for "Enemy HECU pack". Just post the grunts and I'll compile it for you.
Logged

Gamerpro32

  • Headcrab
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: How i can compile models ?
« Reply #38 on: September 24, 2007, 12:42:45 AM »

 I've posted the hgrunt that i want to be compiled. Is the hgrunt2 ( the LD helmet grunt ). Or what hgrunts do you mean ?
Logged

Greaser

  • Sven Co-op Testing Team
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1844
  • I want to move to Sweden one day.
    • View Profile
Re: How i can compile models ?
« Reply #39 on: September 24, 2007, 02:52:27 PM »

I've posted the hgrunt that i want to be compiled. Is the hgrunt2 ( the LD helmet grunt ). Or what hgrunts do you mean ?
Oh, I'm sorry, but I thought I posted that helmet grunt in Enemy HECU pack. What's the difference?
Logged

Gamerpro32

  • Headcrab
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: How i can compile models ?
« Reply #40 on: September 25, 2007, 11:09:41 PM »

That you are asking me of what model i want to be compiled, and i told you posts ago. The problem is that i cant compile this LD helmet grunt or any of the HECU SQUAD playermodels cause of the missing "ref_aim_onehande"smd. Can you compile them ?
« Last Edit: September 27, 2007, 05:12:58 PM by Gamerpro32 »
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]