HIT Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: AllocBlock Error?  (Read 4407 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

[DOG]

  • A Brain Eating...
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
AllocBlock Error?
« on: July 27, 2008, 01:00:00 AM »

My friend Slater has gotten into mapping and wanted me to check out a map he made, for Natural Selection.
I went to test it out and got this error message..

I told him and he had now clue what it meant and honestly neather do I.
What causes an AllocBlock Error?
Logged

Body

  • Houndeye
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
  • MISTAKE
    • View Profile
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2008, 01:10:40 AM »

Yeah, to many walls, floors, solids. I have this problem too.
I think u can fix it with a compile command like the +texture memory command but i dunno it  >:(
so plx help me too in this case :P
Logged

Coozins

  • T-Virus carrier
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1885
  • What is this? What's going on here?
    • View Profile
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2008, 01:46:47 PM »

Are you compiling with VIS on?
Logged

[DOG]

  • A Brain Eating...
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2008, 01:48:22 PM »

Vis Normal.
Logged

James

  • Throw THIS at THAT!
  • Global Moderator
  • Gonarch
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3663
  • <3
    • View Profile
    • Resident Evil : Cold Blood
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2008, 02:46:59 PM »

A 4 second Google search returned this:

http://www.slackiller.com/tommy14/errors.htm#allocblock
Logged

[DOG]

  • A Brain Eating...
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2008, 05:08:23 PM »

*Tried removing some surfaces and nothing works.
Now all I have is a box that is 8 Units thick and has a player start inside with one metal texture, Theirs still an Alloc Block Error.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2008, 05:19:29 PM by [DOG] »
Logged

James

  • Throw THIS at THAT!
  • Global Moderator
  • Gonarch
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3663
  • <3
    • View Profile
    • Resident Evil : Cold Blood
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2008, 07:37:01 PM »

Alright. What's the name of the map?
Logged

[DOG]

  • A Brain Eating...
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2008, 09:02:21 PM »

Co_Infection.
Though this is a map a friend of mine created, so that wont help you.
He's sense restarted work on the map deleting the whole thing, and re-starting.
Havent heard from him for about an Hour so I don't know if he's still having this problem.
The map was down to just a Block Primitive and still gave him the Alloc Error.
He's comming over later though and might bring a copy of the .map file and I'll try it out here.
Logged

Coozins

  • T-Virus carrier
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1885
  • What is this? What's going on here?
    • View Profile
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2008, 09:23:00 PM »

God, if he gets errors from just a box with an info_player_start in it, maybe he shouldn't map.
Logged

[DOG]

  • A Brain Eating...
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2008, 09:28:21 PM »

What?
I think that's a clear sign that somthing would be wrong.
This can't be all his fault can it?
As far as I know, he's restarted the map and it's not giving him any errors so far.
Logged

KylerAdams

  • A subtly invisible
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4253
    • View Profile
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2008, 09:37:11 PM »

What?
I think that's a clear sign that somthing would be wrong.
This can't be all his fault can it?
As far as I know, he's restarted the map and it's not giving him any errors so far.

DOG, a map crashing with a spawn and a square with one texture is like trying to make a bowl of cereal with milk and burning it.

Tbh, this.

Logged

James

  • Throw THIS at THAT!
  • Global Moderator
  • Gonarch
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3663
  • <3
    • View Profile
    • Resident Evil : Cold Blood
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2008, 11:56:11 PM »

I wanted to know the name of the map because sometimes having a space in the map's name can royally mess things up. But if it's co_infection then it should be fine. Hmm....
Logged

Coozins

  • T-Virus carrier
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1885
  • What is this? What's going on here?
    • View Profile
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #12 on: July 28, 2008, 12:25:00 AM »

Hang on, is it an actual hollow box with the player inside it or is it just a cuboid with the player standing on top of it?
Logged

[DOG]

  • A Brain Eating...
  • Gargantua
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #13 on: July 28, 2008, 02:03:33 AM »

Actual hollow box with the player inside.
Logged

Frostbite

  • Today I've molested a...
  • Gonarch
  • ********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2466
  • Can't shake this feeling.
    • View Profile
    • Frostbite
Re: AllocBlock Error?
« Reply #14 on: July 29, 2008, 02:51:38 AM »

Logged